Typical Body Weights

Horses

 English Metric 
HorsesWeight (lbs)Height (in)Weight (kg)Height (cm)
Albino, American100356-60455142-152
Andalusian1201-130160545-590152
Appaloose1003-130156-60455-590142-152
Arabian904-110256-59410-500142-150
Belgian, American1896-220560-71860-1000152-180
Belgian, Ardennais1400-159856-60635-725142-152
Cleveland Bay1201-149964545-680162
Clysedale1598-179763-67725-815161-170
Cream draft, American1598-199560-67725-905152-170
Criollo1201-130160545-590152
Dutch Warmblood1201-130163-67545-590160-170
Flemish1797-240359-71815-1090150-180
Hackney904-120160410-545153
Hanoverian1201-140064545-635162
Irish Draught1301-149963-67590-680160-170
Lipizzaner904-120159-64410-545150-160
Morgan904-120156-60410-545142-152
Oldenburg1201-149964-68545-680162-172
Orlov Trotter1003-130160-67455-590152-170
Paso1201-130155-60545-590140-152
Percheron1896-210563-68860-955160-172
Quarter horse, American1003-130156-67455-590142-170
Saddlebred, American1003-120159-63455-545150-160
Selle Francais1003-120163455-545160
Shire1698-270164-71770-1225162-180
Spanish Mustang805-100348-56365-455122-142
Standardbred, American120160545152
Suffolk1698-189663-67770-860160-170
Tennesse Walker904-140059-60410-635150-152
Thoroughbred1003-130163-67455-590160-170
Trakehner1201-149963-68545-680160-172
Walkaloosa1003-130156-60455-590142-152
Welsh Cob1003-130156-60455-590142-152

Ponies

 English Metric 
PoniesWeight (lbs)Height (in)Weight (kg)Height (cm)
Caspian59539-47270100-120
Connemara805-100351-56365-455130-142
Dulmen705-80548320-365123
Exmoor595-80548270-365123
Halflinger1201-130156545-590142
Highland1201-140051-56545-635130-142
Icelandic705-90447-55320-410120-140
Miniature Horse, American198-49624-3590-22560-90
Norwegian Fjord1201-140051-5545-635130-142
Shetland298-59537-42135-27095-106
Welsh Pony452-75047-52205-340120-132
Welsh Pony, Cob595-100353270-455135
Welsh Pony, Mountain397-70547180-320120